- BFI identifier695241
- TitleBatman Begins (Original)
Credits
Directed by: Christopher Nolan
©/Author/Production Company: Patalex III Productions
Presented by: Warner Bros. Pictures
Production Company: Syncopy
Executive Producer: Benjamin Melniker, Michael E. Uslan
Produced by: Emma Thomas, Charles Roven, Larry Franco
Associate Producer: Cheryl A. Tkach
Unit Production Manager: Nigel Gostelow
Unit Production Manager (Chicago): Michael Malone
Unit Production Manager (Iceland): Finni Johansson
Unit Manager: Piers Dunn, Steve Harvey
Unit Manager (Cardington): Jason Garwood
Production Manager: Suzie F. Weismann, Sam Breckman
Production Manager (Cardington): Michael Murray
Production Manager (Iceland): Mark Mostyn
Production Manager (VFX Model Unit): Leila Kirkpatrick
Production Supervisor (Chicago): Jennifer Campbell
Production Co-ordinator (Cardington): Michelle Wraight
Production Co-ordinator (Chicago): Debra K. Oyer
Production Co-ordinator (Iceland): Gagga Jónsdóttir
Production Co-ordinator (VFX Model Unit): Phoebe Masters
Icelandic Production Services: Saga Films
Financial Controller: Kathleen Petty
Production Accountant: Neil Chaplin
Accountant: Kathy Ewings
Accountant (Chicago): Adrienne Swan
Location Accountant (Iceland): Donal Geraghty
Accountant (Iceland): Gudmundur Pétursson
Location Supervisor: Ben Rimmer
Location Manager: Joanna Beckett, Tom Crooke, Robin Higgs, Mark Somner
Location Manager (Chicago): James McAllister
Post-production Supervisor: Jessie Thiele
Post-production Co-ordinator: Katie Reynolds, Holly Thornton
Project Manager (Cardington): Jasz Kaler
Assistant Director (1st): Cliff Lanning
Assistant Director (Key 2nd): Matthew Sharp
Assistant Director (Co-2nd): Martin Krauka
Assistant Director (3rd): Ben Lanning
Assistant Director (Chicago Key 2nd): Hilbert Hakim
Assistant Director (Chicago 2nd 2nd): Michael Winter
Assistant Director (Chicago Addit 2 2nd): Eric Lasko, Leslie Mikol
Opera Sequence Supervisor: Annabel Arden
Script Supervisor: Annie Penn
Script Supervisor (VFX Model Unit): Laura Jane Miles
Casting: John Papsidera, Lucinda Syson
Ireland Casting: Rebecca Roper
Extras Casting: Casting Collective Ltd, 20-20 Casting
Screenplay: Christopher Nolan, David S. Goyer
Story by: David S. Goyer
Batman Created by: Bob Kane
Based upon characters appearing in c/b: D.C. Comics
Director of Photography: Wally Pfister
Chicago Additional Unit Photography: Josh Bleibtreu
VFX Director of Photography (Chicago): Mark Weingartner
Miniature Unit Lighting Cameraman: Peter Talbot
Motion Control Unit Lighting Cameraman: Simon Margetts
Aerial Director of Photography: Hans Bjerno
Lighting Co-ordinator: Raymond Mills
Lighting Designer: Zerlina Hughes
Camera Operator: Steve Adelson
Camera Operator (Chicago): George Kohut
Camera Operator (VFX Model Unit): Karl Morgan
A Camera Focus Puller: Clive Mackey
B Camera Focus Puller: Brad Larner
A Camera (Chicago 1st Assistant): Michael D. Welden
B Camera (Chicago 1st Assistant): David Morenz
Focus Puller (Iceland): Elli Cassatta
Focus Puller (VFX Model Unit): Alex Howe
A Camera Clapper Loader: Ben Perry
B Camera Clapper Loader: David Mackie
A Camera (Chicago 2nd Assistant): Keith A. Pokorski
B Camera (Chicago 2nd Assistant): Peter Morenz
Clapper Loader (Iceland): Godhi Gudhbjörnsson
Clapper Loader (VFX Model Unit): Kate Reid
Camera Assistant: Amy Hall
Camera Assistant (Iceland): Imran Ansari, Svanur Bjarnason
Gaffer: Perry Evans
Chief Lighting Technician (Chicago): Cory Geryak
Gaffer (VFX Model Unit): Micky Flynn
Key Grip: Malcolm Huse
Key Grip (Chicago): Mike Lewis
Video Co-ordinator: Andrew Haddock
Video Co-ordinator (Chicago): Bryce Shields
Video Operator: Zoe Whittaker
Wireless Video (Chicago): Gregory R. Johnson
Stills Photographer: David James
Visual Effects Supervisor: Janek Sirrs, Dan Glass
Visual Effects Producer: Tim Field
Visual Effects Co-ordinator: Oopie Parraco, Harriet Donington, Nicola Instone
Visual Effects Co-ordinator (Chicago): Steve Andrzejewski
Visual Effects Editor: Derek Burgess, Kevin Holt
Visual Effects by: Double Negative, Cutting Edge, The Moving Picture Company, BUF Inc, Rising Sun Pictures, The Senate Visual Effects, Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Miniature Unit Supervisor (VFX Model Un): Steve Begg
Special Effects Supervisor: Chris Corbould
Special FX Supervisor (VFX Model Unit): Peter Hutchinson
Special FX Snr Technicn (VFX Model Unit): Stephen Hutchinson
Special Effects Floor Supervisor: Peter Notley
Special Effects Workshop Supervisor: Kevin Herd, Paul Knowles, Roy Quinn, Andrew Smith
Special Effects Buyer: Nick Finlayson
Special Effects Senior Technician: Richard Brown, Paul Clancy, Dave Eltham, Darrell Guyon, Mark Haddenham, John Holmes, David Keen, Steven Lewis, Ian Lowe, Jim Machin, Tom Murtagh, John Van Der Pool, Richard Todd, Brian Warner, Lee Winter
Wire Effects Supervisor: Stephen Crawley
Special Effects Wireman: David Williams
Special Effects Co-ordinator (Chicago): Don Parsons
Special Effects Foreman (Chicago): Rob Krenmuller
Special Effects Supervisor (Iceland): Eggert Ketilsson
Computer/Video Creative Supervisor: Andrew Booth
Computer/Video Supervisor: Chris McBride
Senior Modeller: John Weller
Modeller: David Allum, Nick Bonathan, Lisa Chadwick, Lindsay Harris, Stuart Leach, Carla Milner, Kevin Walker, Carl Wilson
Senior Graphic Designer: Toby Glover
Graphic Artist: Mary Ann Mackenzie
Match Mover: Jon Brown
Motion Control Operator (VFX Model Unit): Ian Menzies
Edited by: Lee Smith
Assistant Editor (1st): John Lee
Production Designer: Nathan Crowley
Supervising Art Director: Simon Lamont
Supervising Art Director (Cardington): Steven Lawrence
Senior Art Director: Alan Tomkins
Art Director: Susan Whitaker, Dominic Masters, Peter Francis, Paul Kirby
Art Director (Chicago): Patrick Lumb
Art Director (Iceland): Eggert Ketilsson
Art Director Supervising Model (VFX M U): James Hambidge, Michael Lamont
Art Director (VFX Model Unit): Kenneth Court
Standby Art Director: Stuart Kearns
Set Decorator: Simon Wakefield, Paki Smith
Concept Artist: Cyrille Nomberg, Dan Walker
Décor/Lettering Artist: Julian Walker
Senior Draughtsman: Guy Bradley
Draughtsman: Charles Leatherland, Alex Smith, Remo Tozzi, Claudio Campana
Draughtsman (VFX Model Unit): David Wood, Kate Grimble, Toby Britton
Scenic Artist: Dave Packard
Storyboard Artist: Martin Asbury, James Cornish
Production Buyer: Barry Greaves
Property Master: Ty Teiger
Property Master (Chicago): Brad Good
Construction Manager: Leigh Gilbert
Construction Supervisor (Cardington): Wayne Day
Construction Co-ordinator (Chicago): Troy Osman
Costume Designer: Lindy Hemming
Costume Supervisor: Dan Grace
Costume Supervisor (Chicago): Jennifer Jobst
Crowd Costume Supervisor: Laura Grace
Assistant Costume Designer (1st): Guy Speranza
Costume Co-ordinator: Janie Dowding
[Costume] Concept Artist: Simon McGuire
Wardrobe Researcher: Camille Benda
Make-up/Hair Designer: Peter Robb-King
Make-up Artist: Sue Robb-King
Make-up Artist to Ms [Katie] Holmes: Jenny Sharpe
Make-up Artist to Mr [Morgan] Freeman: Nancy Worthen-hancock
Prosthetic Effects: Nick Dudman
Animatronic Designer: Richard Gregory, Christopher Howes, Colin Hurry, Tim Jordan, Ian Mitchell, Jamie Jackson-Moore, Jason Reed, Philip Sharpe, Andy Simm
Chief Hairdresser: Tracey Wells
Hairdresser to Mr [Morgan] Freeman: Deena Adair Williams
Hairdresser: Jane Body, Zoe Tahir
End Titles by: Capital FX (London)
Colour Timer: Peter Hunt
Lab Timer: John Ensby
Music by: Hans Zimmer, James Newton Howard
Additional Music by: Ramin Djawadi, Mel Wesson
[Music - credited during production]: David Julyan
Choir Boy: Thomas Jesty
Electric Cello Soloist: Martin Tillman
Orchestra Leader: Gavyn Wright
Music Conducted by: Gavin Greenaway
Music Orchestrated by: Bruce Fowler, Brad Dechter
Score Co-ordinator: Becky Bentham
Music Editor: Steven Price
Additional Music Editor: Richard Robson, Simon Changer
Music Programmer: Lorne Balfe
Music Recorded by: Geoff Foster
Music Mixed by: Al Clay
Aerial Choreographer: Lucy Morgan
Production Sound Mixer: Peter Lindsay
Boom Operator: Malcolm Rose
Boom Operator (Chicago): Fred Runner
Re-recording Mixer: Lora Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo
Supervising Sound Editor: David G. Evans, Stefan Henrix
Dialogue Editor: Iain Eyre
Sound Effects Design: Jimmy Boyle, Andy Kennedy
Sound Effects Editor: Justine Angus, Rodney Berling, Rodney Glen, Jethro Loughran
ADR Editor: Howard Halsall
Foley Artist: Andi Derrick, Peter Burgis
Foley Mixer: Ed Colyer
Foley Editor: Derek Trigg
Stunt Co-ordinator: Paul Jennings
Assistant Stunt Co-ordinator: Sy Hollands
Assistant Stunt Co-ordinator (Chicago): Rick Lefevour
Stunt Assistant: Clare Aldington
Fight Arranger: David Forman
Fight Consultant: Justo Dieguez, Andy Norman
Stunt Rigger: David Cronnelly, Tom Struthers
Project Consultant: Dave Savva
Aerial Co-ordinator: Craig Hosking
Bat Suit Consultant: Nick Dudman
Action Vehicles Co-ordinator: Darren Litten
Production Consultants: Poster Pictures
Dialect Coach: Andrew Jack
Armourer: Richard Hooper
Horse Master: Daniel Naprous
Helicopter Pilot: Cliff Fleming
Helicopter Pilot (Iceland): Jon K. BjØrnsson
Unit Publicist: Claudia Kalindjian
Filmed at: Shepperton Studios